Privacy

Privacy Statement for the Ealing, Hammersmith and West London College website.

General

Ealing, Hammersmith & West London College (hereafter referred to as “We” or “Our” is committed to respecting your privacy and this privacy statement sets out how we comply with European Union data protection requirements. This statement applies to the entire website. By using and visiting our website and using our service you agree to this privacy statement and the terms and conditions contained within.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Personal information about you including your name, email address, home address and postcode.

We may also ask you to provide us with information regarding personal professional interests, demographics, experiences with our website, and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our website and services.

Some pages use cookies, a data storage technique. In order to learn more, see below.

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

We may periodically send promotional emails or mailings by post about new courses, special events including open days and taster days, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using your contact details which you have provided when you registered as a user on this site.

Who we share the information with and your choices

When you use this site and have not advised us to the contrary, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. If you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may contact us at any time by writing to or emailing:

Linda Bushell
Ealing, Hammersmith & West London College
Barons Court
Gliddon Road
London
W14 9BL

support@wlconline.co.uk

What if you think we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you?

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable which will not exceed £10. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Learner Information Service
Ealing, Hammersmith & West London College
Barons Court
Gliddon Road
London
W14 9BL

support@wlconline.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible to the above address. We will correct any information which was found to be incorrect promptly.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.